Privacy Policy and Cookies

Odey is committed to safeguarding the personal information which you may provide to Odey through this site and to the extent that Odey collects any personal information, Odey will hold it in confidence in accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 1998.

You may be asked to voluntarily provide certain personal information details about you such as your name, address, telephone number, email address details and other information in connection with Odey's customer registration procedures. Odey will use this information for the administration and servicing of your investments and other related activities and to ensure compliance with its obligations under the UK regulatory regime. Odey may disclose the information to its agents and service providers.

Please note that by submitting personal information you are consenting to such information being processed for the purposes referred to above. You agree that Odey has the right to use and store such data on its internal systems and to transfer it to its associated companies (if applicable), whether inside or outside the European Union, for the purpose of providing services to you. You should also be aware that the level of protection in relation to the processing of personal data may not be the same in countries outside the European Union as in the United Kingdom.

Odey also uses cookies. A "cookie" is a type of message given to a web browser by a web server. Odey can use 3 types of cookies: (1) a session cookie to help you navigate to the appropriate part of Odey's website for the jurisdiction in which you are located: this is temporary and will be removed at the end of your session (2) a persistent cookie if you click on "remember me" to enable you to customise your use of the website: this will be stored on your computer's hard drive until it automatically expires after 30 days or until you delete it (3) a persistent cookie to collect non-personal data for Google Analytic reports about your use of the website: this is stored on your computer's hard drive until it expires or until you delete it. By clicking on the acceptance box you hereby give your consent to Odey using these cookies. If you require any help with how to delete cookies, please contact Odey's Client Services team.

© 2017 Odey Asset Management LLP

Registered in England No. OC302585. Registered Office: 12 Upper Grosvenor Street, London, W1K 2ND.

Authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.